Menu

News and Announcements

Grizzly Growl Wins Utah HS Futures of Journalism Award

The Grizzly Growl staff attended the Utah High Schools Futures of Journalism Awards at U of U this evening. We won a few awards in the 4A/5A category:

1st Place – News Photography – Cassandra Parkin
3rd Place – News Photography – Kandy Rocha
1st Place – Sports Photography – Cassandra Parkin
1st Place – Illustration – Kandy Rocha
1st Place – Opinion Writing – Ellie Schiess
3rd Place – News Writing – Christina Tran
A shout-out again to our art department for doing such a great job with these students. Looking forward to improving next year.

LADY GRIZZLY SUMMER BASKETBALL CAMP

  • 12 hours of practice/on-court instruction from CH Coaching Staff
  • 10 – 12 games (SLCC Jamboree, UVU Team Jamboree)
  • Grades 9 – 12 (next year)
  • Registration fee:  $185

Camp Dates (subject to change):

  • Monday, June 5          7:00 am – 10:00 am
  • Tuesday, June 6         7:00 am – 10:00 am
  • Wednesday, June 7     7:00 am – 10:00 am
  • Thursday, June 8        7:00 am – 10:00 am

Registration:

  • To register, fill out a district camp registration Form B and pay the $185 camp fee (must be paid in full at the time of registration) in the CH main office.   Make sure you specify that you are registering for Lady Grizzly Summer Basketball Camp.  Place one of the receipts you receive in Coach Morley’s box in the main office… this is important!… you are not registered until Coach Morley has received a receipt for full payment.

CH Student Shadows Third District Judge

Michael Frewin, a student in Rickee Stewart’s business law class, entered an essay in the Judge for a Day competition.  Michael won the competition and a portion of his essay was featured in both the Deseret News and Salt Lake Tribune.  Michael also go to shadow a Third District Court judge for a full day, spending time in the judge’s chambers, sitting on the bench (or really close to the bench), and even sharing lunch with the judge and a district attorney.  Michael is over the moon excited about his experience.

Michael is seriously considering a career in law and has taken advantage of several opportunities, including Law Day at the University of Utah School of Law where he competed and dominated in a moot court trial.  We had fun prepping for that one.  Congrats on being able to participate in this exciting opportunity Michael!

Attendance School


Free ACT/SAT Practice Test

We’re jumping into summer prep to get students ready for the new August SAT and the September ACT. The first step is free National Practice Test Weekend. Our SAT vs. ACT combo test gives students the insight they need to determine which test they should focus on this summer.

This is a great opportunity for rising juniors to get an early sense of which test to prep for,and rising seniors can pick a test to take again before submitting applications.

Students can join us Live Online for our free test on May 20 and 21. During the exam, they will get a chance to try sections from both the SAT and the ACT. They’ll leave knowing which exam they scored higher on and where their areas of opportunity lie. To finish the session, we’ll dive into a few strategies to start off their prep. Learn more at www.kaptest.com/practicetestweekend.

If you’d like to spread the word about National Practice Test Weekend, feel free to share using the blurb below:

National Practice Test Weekend

Take a free SAT vs. ACT Combo Test and see which exam is right for you. Join Kaplan on May 20 and 21 Live Online to try both tests. Register at www.kaptest.com/practicetestweekend


Improv Team Receives Straight Superiors!

Our Improv Team “Impower” Competed with 9 other teams at the Murray High Improv Competition. Only 3 schools received Straight Superiors and Copper Hills was among them. Our team also took the “Story is Key” award as a team. Our own Lillian Porter won Best Female Improver.  This is the first year they have competed. Special Thanks to Don Falslev who has helped coach the team this year!!

Team Members: Bryan Madsen, Jessica Regni, Lillian Porter, Chandler Jensen, Jayden Crosby Carlson and Joey Gailey.

Grizzly Growl Dominates with 17 Awards!!

The Utah State Scholastic Media Awards was a great time. The Growl came away with 17 awards, including seven 1st place awards. They are as follows:

1st Place, Fiction, Parker Shepardson
1st Place, Original Art or Graphic, Nathan Milch
1st Place, Sports Photography, Cassy Parkin
1st Place, General Photography, Cassy Parkin
1st Place, Interview, Autumn Lucas
1st Place, Feature Writing, Christina Tran
1st Place, Original Cartoon, Matt Webb
2nd Place, Original Cartoon, Matt Webb
2nd Place, Interview, Growl Staff
2nd Place, Front Page Design, Growl Staff
2nd Place, News Photography, Cassy Parkin
2nd Place, General Photography, Cassy Parkin
2nd Place, Original Art or Graphic, Kandy Rocha
2nd Place, School News Story, Ellie Schiess
2nd Place, Local News Story, Ellie Schiess
3rd Place, School News Story, Autumn Lucas
3rd Place, Headline Writing Abbie Carlile

Congratulations to these students and thanks to our amazing art department for teaching and then sending Mr. Haslam the most talented artists and photographers our school has to offer!


CHTV Awarded Best News Show

CHTV news won first place for best news show at the USU High School Media Awards  Competition on Friday. The following students also won first place in their divisions:
Livia Offen for feature news story
Maddisyn Stocks for news package
Maddie Crump for interviewing
Alec Taylor and Jeff Osai for sports story
Nate Hardey for public relations
CHTV took 6 out of 8 first place awards.
We are so proud of this wonderful news team!

Greekology Dance Co. Concert

Here are the pictures from the Dance Company Concert Greekology!!  The concert was incredible!!! If you were unable to see the show, you missed something amazing!!!
These pictures not only demonstrate the various levels of excellence offered at Copper Hills High but the diversity of movement language and vocabulary!!
This was a top notch, professional, and choreographically rich performance!!

Senior Sunset and Senior Dinner Dance Info

Senior Sunset Flyer 2017
Senior Dinner Dance 


ASL Students Win 27 Medals!

ASL students from across the state came together to compete against others of their same level in a variety of categories.  Mrs. Hill and Mrs. Boren are so proud of their students and the way they represented Copper Hills today!  The results are listed below with their award placement and the level of ASL they competed in, please congratulate these students on their achievement if you see them!

ASL Receptive (Comprehension):
     Taylor Larson (3rd, Level 3)
     Shaylee Tobaben (2nd, L3)
     Zoe Adams (1st, L1)
ASL Numbers Story (Signing):
     Jaxon Ashby (1st, L3)
     Emma Elwood (2nd, L3)
     Cassandra Ivie (3rd, L2)
ASL ABC Story (Signing):
      Dani Almansouri (3rd, L3)
ASL Handshape Story (Signing):
      Ashlyn Pearce (3rd, L3)
      Drake Heap (1st, L3)
ASL Storytelling (Signing):
       Kierra Byers (2nd, L3)
Deaf Art:
    Breanna Soter (3rd place, Level 1)
    Stefano Kinkade (2nd place, Level 2)
    Danielle Hilton (2nd, Level 3)
Deaf Cinema:
     Emily Cantonwine (1st)
     Shaylee Tobaben (1st)
     Drake Heap (3rd)
     Danielle Hilton (3rd)
     Emily Afemata (3rd)
Deaf Culture/History:
     Chasity Mayo (1st, Level 1)
     Emily Hess (1st, Lev 1)
     Brittney Monson (1st, Lev1)
     Kate Nelson  (2nd, Level 2)
     Whitney Eckman (2nd, L2)
     Hala Louviere (2nd, L2)
     Rose-Marie Hagerman (1st, L3)
     Emily Cantonwine (1st, L3)
     Victoria Olsen (1st, L3)

Grizz Slam Wins State!

Grizz Slam went neck-and-neck with Skyline and five other schools Friday night until the very last poet, before coming away with the win and another state championship. Our competing poets were Junior, Sariya Martinez, Senior, Adam Shaw, Junior Cassey Ivie, and Senior Breckly Conner. Please congratulate them and the team.

The ten-school workshop during the day was also a huge success. A big thank you to Mr. Quarnberg, Dr. Ritz, Lou Ann Burnett, Jordan Morrell & his stellar stage crew, Josh Brothers, Cheryl Brady, Kaye Gardner, the office staff, our administration, our cafeteria workers, our custodial staff, and everyone who went out of their way to make the day a special one for our students and our guests. Another big thank you to the faculty and staff for supporting our poets this year. They are incredibly grateful and so am I.

2017 Graduation Information


Symphonic Winds First Band from CH to Move on to State!!

 Please give congratulations to any Symphonic Winds members you see – they performed last night at Region Concert Band and received all superior ratings.  Our scores were good enough to send us on to State – the first time a band from Copper Hills has gone in at least 17 years.  They did very well and I’m proud of them.
Emily Acton
Riley Baxter
Henry Beal
Jensen Bean
Devin Bricker
Alec Brush
Taryn Burnett
Kylin Carlson
Noah Coleman
Libby Cuthbert
Rachel Furnell
Kyle Hall
Jesika Jensen
Trevor King
Mack Matheson
Teagan Matthews
Anne Moulton
Morgan Moulton
Gabriel Overbaugh
Ashley Pace
Brooke Perry
Brevan Peterson
Melanie Pierce
Emily Purser
Jason Richens
Ammon Roundy
Mark Sanders
Alex Smith
Andrew Thomsen
AnnDee Webb

Animal Science Class Host Furry Guests

At 7:45 AM in the Animal Science 1st period, Shayn from Utah Natural Meats was nice enough to bring quite a variety of animals of all ages. It was mostly held by the west parking lot and was an enriching and engaging experience for the entire class. Here are some photos to see what you might have missed and to hopefully encourage cooperation with Utah Natural Meat in future years.


Concert Choir Makes it to State!!

Please congratulate the students in Concert Choir for making it to State this year!  They have worked hard and rank with the best.

ACTON, EMILY  ADAMS, GABRIEL P.  ADAMSON, SAMANTHA  BALLARD, BRETT  BASSETT, ERICA L.  BEAN, JENSEN R.  BERRY, SIDNEY B.  BLACKHAM, ALISON N.  BLACKHAM, SETH T.  BRECK, EMILY C.  BRITTON WHEELER, ANGELINA M.  BROUGH, KAELA  BROWN, KAITLYN  BROWN, KODY S.  BRUNSON, KATELYN  BRUNSON, MCKENNA  BUHLER, JESSE B.  CLARK, MARISSA M.  CLEGG, MIRANDA K.  CROWTHER, BREAUNA  CUMMINGS, CLARA  DAVIS, MIRANDA  DAY, JAROD  DICKEY, CHASE  DOWN, LOGAN  ELDREDGE, JEANETTE  GARCIA, KATELYNN  GARFF, ETHAN  GATES, ALEXIA  GEE, ALIA  HALL, MICHAEL  HAMMOND, TYLER  HANSEN, MARYN  HASLAM, MACKENZIE  HAWKINS, PATRICK  HERBERT, ALYSSA R.  HOPE, LAUREN  HOTTON, BRAXTON  HOWELL, LINDSEY  HUEFNER, EMMALEE  HUTCHINS, MADELYN  HYATT, SPENCER  JACOB, MAVINY  JESSUP, SHAYLA  JOHNSON, ABIGAIL J.  KRUEGER, VANESSA T.  LUDWIG, JAMIE M.  MATHESON, MACHRAY C.  MCANALLY, AMANDA  MCBRIDE, ANDREW  MCGEE, TIAREE  MCKENZIE, JAMES L.  NEWLON, JAKOB  NOBLE, TREVOR  OFFEN, VICTORIA E.  OLSEN, DREW  OWEN, HANNAH  PERRY, BROOKE  PETTERBORG, KRISTI  PETTIT, DANIELLE  ROYCE, AUBREY G.  SCHMIDT, MAYLIN  SHARP, MERCEDEE  SHELTON, LAURA  SMITH, EMMA V.  SPERRY, SPENCER  TELFORD, KADEN  THORUP, ANGELA  VANDENHAZEL, IZAAK A.  WALTER, BAILEY K.  WRIGHT, MYA


Physical Session Offered in Daybreak

U of U Health will be doing a physical session for our high school athletes coming up soon. These will be offered a couple times per year starting with this session. This session will be more Fall/Winter based because of the timing.

When: Saturday, May 6th at 8:30am. First come first served basis.

Where: South Jordan Health Center in Daybreak (5126 W. Daybreak Parkway)

Cost: $25 to be PAID TO THE OFFICE. No money will be collected at the time of physicals.

Make sure the athletes have physical forms signed by their parent/guardian prior to showing up or they can not receive a physical. Forms can be found on Register My Athlete.

Please sign up in the office.

All money received will go back to CHHS athletics.


The New Grizzly Growl Editorial Staff for 2017-2018

Congrats to the following students for making it on the Grizzly Growl Editorial Staff for next year!

Co-Editor-in-Chief – Chasity Mayo
Co-Editor-in-Chief – Autumn Lucas
Managing Editor – Christina Tran
Sports Editor – Portia Price
A + E Editor – Patrick Hawkins
Opinion Editor – Aubrey Virgin
News Editor – Hala Louviere
Photography Editor –
Art Editor – Alexis Hilton
Layout & Design Editor/Social Media Manager – Mandy McAnally
Business Manager – Cassey Ivie
Web Editor – Cassey Ivie
Public Relations – Hala Louviere


District Art Show Results

The judging results are in!

Three Best of show are awarded yearly in the combined Canyons/Jordan District Show AND COPPER HILLS TOOK ALL THREE!
 
Best of Show 2-D:  Alexis Smith
Best of Show 3-D: Elizabeth Hatch
Best of Show Photography:  Joshua Peterson
A shout out to Warlough Crane who is co-teacher with Allan Ludwig in our school’s unique 3-D Design class.  The collaboration that happens amongst the art department and the wood shop is one of the contributing factors for our success.  You can see this in both Alexis’s and Elizabeth’s pieces as well as many of the other pieces that competed in the shows this year!
Award of Merit
Cassandra Parkin:  Blackfoot
Cassandra Parkin:  Opinion
Giselle Soriano:  Mind-Blown
Brittnie Gallegos:  My Best Friend’s Favorite Color is Pink
Honorable Mention
Pharnquee Brown:  New Age of Hip Hop
Alexia Uribe;  Egocentric
Kailey Jaffa:  Tinkerbell
Please congratulate these students if you have them.  And you can see the show for yourself at South Towne Mall up to April 20th.


Solo/Ensemble Region Results

Last Thursday we hosted Region Instrumental Solo/Ensemble here at Copper Hills.  The following students received superior ratings and are going on to perform at State Solo/Ensemble.  It’s a really big deal to get a superior – the judges are pretty strict, so make sure you dole out the congratulations liberally.  Also, the judges said our students were by far the most prepared and had the best stage presence.  So congrats to all participants!
Carson Schmelter
Michelle Pace
Lauren Bliss
Whitney Wright
Allie Franz
Nathan Loveridge
Annalicia Loveridge
Kim/Leavitt duet
Libby Cuthbert
Emma Johnson
Ben/Ammon
Ben Holt
Alex Smith
Kyle Hardey
Ammon Ferguson
Parker Haven
Anne Moulton
Jesika Jensen
Gabriel Overbaugh, Brooke Perry, Jensen Bean
Emily Acton
Taryn Burnett
Ashley Pace
Kylin Carlson
Morgan Moulton
Zadie Carlson

HOSA Competition Results

The State HOSA Competition was held in Layton March 16 and 17th. Our students did a superb job in preparing for their competition and representing Copper Hills High.

1st in Health Career Display: Shelby Snyder and Jennifer Ha
1st in Transcultural Health Care Knowledge Test: Shelby Snyder
2nd in Medical Photography: Shelby Snyder
2nd in Behavioral Health Knowledge Test: Jennifer Ha
2nd in CERT: Aspen Stevens and Lauren Steiner
3rd in CPR/First Aid: Faith Keller and Shaylee Fife
3rd in Health Education: Janell Jacobsen and Mckenna Larsen
5th in Veterinary Science: Kaylee Nielsen
6th in Extemporaneous Health Poster: Tracy Phan

$500 HOSA Scholarship: Tracy Phan

Way to go Copper Hills HOSA!

14 State TSA Winners!!

On Wednesday 21 students from Copper Hills competed in the State TSA Competition in Davis. We came back with 14 winners! Congratulations to the following students!!

Victoria Olsen Debate 1st
Alyssa Appleman Debate 1st
Cassandra Ivie Essays on Technology 1st
Alyssa Appleman Extemporaneous Speech 1st
Blake Calkins Chapter Team 2nd
Laura Shelton Chapter Team 2nd
Ruth Ann Shelton Chapter Team 2nd
Trinity Silimon Chapter Team 2nd
William Pankey Chapter Team 2nd
Danielle Krebs Chapter Team 2nd
Cassandra Ivie Debate 2nd
Hala Louviere Debate 2nd
Hala Louviere Essays on Technology 2nd
Cassandra Ivie Future Technology Teacher 2nd
Cassandra Ivie TSA State Vice President

Superior Performances Earned in Vocal Solo and Ensemble

Please congratulate the following students for receiving Superior performances and going on to State in April:

Angela Thorup

Mackenzie Haslam

Laura Shelton

Clara Cummings

Emma Smith

Ethan Garff

Patrick Hawkins

Alia Gee

Mercedee Sharp

Brett Ballard

Tyler Hammond

Emily Acton

Brayden Buhler

Miranda Davis

McKenna Brunson

Mandy McAnally

Sam Adamson

Maddy Hutchins

Kate Brunson

Trevor Noble

Drew Olson

Jakob Newlon

Andrew McBride

All Madrigal Women

These folks rocked it!  Go Copper Hills!

Spring Sports Schedule

0001 (39)

 


Copper Hills Dance Co. Take on New York City!

Here are some highlights of the Copper Hills High Artistic Dance Company Tour to New York City.  It was an amazing and educational experience.  Your Artistic Dance Company represented Copper Hills High so well, they were a class act!!!  All of their Professional teachers mentioned how much they enjoyed teaching the CHHS Artistic Dance Company because they were so professional, so disciplined, learned quickly, had amazing technique and danced with such passion!!!  Way to go Dance Company!!!

#chdctakesnewyork

DECA Enjoys Outstanding Results at State

Copper Hills DECA Chapter (under the BAM umbrella) enjoyed their best results ever at DECA State, this past Thursday and Friday.  Copper Hills was one of 61 high schools, and competed with 1,050 students. We had 30 of our most dedicated and talented DECA students bring back the following results (Medals and Awards):

* Copper Hills was awarded Gold Status for School Based Enterprise, and the best school store in the state.  We are allowed to take 3 DECA students to the International ICDC, in Anaheim, at the end of April.
* We were also awarded the Thrive Award that qualifies up to 3 students to attend the International ICDC, in Anaheim, at the end of April.
* The following students were event Finalists, for 25 events, or Top 10 in State, and placed  at least 5+ for an opportunity to attend the DECA International ICDC, in Anaheim, at the end of April:
   Abbie Carlile, Shelbie Larsen, & Sydney Whitworth – Finalists and 1st. in State in Learn & Earn.
   Cassandra Ivie & Hala Louviere – Finalists in Business Law & Ethics, and Independent Business Plan, and 1st. in State in Independent Business Plan.
   Braden Foard & Zion Steiner – Finalists, and 4th in State in Financial Services Team Decision Making.
   Braden Foard, Zion Steiner, & Alina Wamsley – Finalists and 6th. in State in Finance Operations Research Project.
   Andrew Richins & Parker Scholes – Finalists and 5th. in State in Finance Operations Research Project.
   Bailey Van Wagoner – Finalist and 4th. in State in Human Resources Management.
   Ethan Ramos & Preston Van Valkenburgh – Finalists in Creative Marketing Project.
   Dalton Chenworth & Lyndsie DeBry – Finalists in Buying & Merchandising.
   Mashayla Dalley – Finalist in Food Marketing Series.
   Nicholas Galloway – Finalist in Buying & Merchandising
   Kim Juarez – Finalist in Principles of Hospitality
   Kimberly Martinez – Finalist in Marketing Communications
   Taylor Mondragon & Rikki Wall – Finalists in Hospitality & Tourism Operations Research
These results will allow Copper Hills DECA to send from 8 to 18 students to the International ICDC, in Anaheim, at the end of April.
Way to go Copper Hills DECA!!!

State Broadcast Competition Boasts 3 Finalists

In the state broadcast competition the following students made the top finalist list:

Swan Htut – Best Male Anchor
Liv Offens & Alec Taylor – Best News Package
Nate Hardey – Best Commercial

The following students won second and third place in the regional Skills USA competition in Broadcasting:

2nd- Cameron Memmott and Nate Hardey
3rd – Sam Hakkeson and Talon Hall
and will compete in state Skills in March.

Congratulations to these students! The competition was really tough and exhausting.


Academic Decathlon Earns 11 Individual Medals

Academic Decathlon had a wonderful time at state. Here are the results:

Our team came in Third, and earned 11 individual medals.

Demetrius Hall: Bronze in Varsity Math

Rachel Brighton: Bronze in Honors Essay

Jaylynn Brown: Bronze in Honors Language and Literature, Silver in Honors Interview

Spencer Arnesen: Bronze in Scholastic Science, Silver in Scholastic Essay, Gold in Scholastic Math

Tyson Whiting: Silver in Honors Art, Silver in Honors Essay, Gold in Honors Math, Team High Score

Also contributing to our team win: Allison Whitlock, Jazimin Rivetti, Michael Frewin.
Congrats to these students for their accomplishments and for all the hard work they have done this year!!

 7 Sterling Scholars Move on to State

Once again we broke a record this year. We have 7 Copper Hills Sterling Scholars that have made it to state. The previous record was 5. Congratulations to these amazing students!

Here are the results.
Moving on to compete at state:

Tracy Phan – Family and Consumer Science

Melissa Hansen – Mathematics

Shelbie Larsen- Business and Marketing

Vanesa Barrett – World Languages

Kaitlyn Stevens – Computer Technology

Katelyn Judd – Skilled and Technical Sciences

McKenna Brunson – Vocal Performance


CH School Store Wins Gold Status

Today our school stores received a HUGE award!  DECA certified the Grizzly Grub and Den as Gold-Level, the highest honor awarded to school-based enterprises.  Last year only one other school in the state of Utah was awarded gold status.  In addition, our school stores took first place in the state of Utah.  A team of 3 of our Retailing students will travel to Anaheim, in April, to compete with the other 49 state winners and a dozen foreign countries for the best school store in the world.

To receive this award, our concurrent enrollment students prepared a 44 page brief, analyzing the stores’ operations, including our marketing efforts, financial performance, and community outreach.  3 of our DECA students will attend the national conference on school-based enterprises.  The kids will also compete in a verbal presentation about our stores for a chance to win an individual award.
Our school will receive a certificate and plaque which will be hung in the school stores.  Congratulations!  This is a big honor!

Reflections Results

Congrats to the following Reflections winners!
Council Level Winners:
MaKel McCracken-literature
Nathan Hardey-musical composition
Region Level Winner:
Nathan Hardey-musical composition
Nathan will now be competing on the state level on April 21st.

 

Decathlon Takes 31 Individual Awards and 3 Overall Awards

Our Decathlon team came in 2nd in our division. We earned 31 individual awards including 3 overall awards.

Here are the details:

Varsity:
Kyle Hall- Bronze Econ, Silver Essay, Bronze Lang/Lit, Silver Math, Silver Science, Bronze Social Science, Bronze Overall
Demetrius Hall- Bronze Music
Allison Whitlock- Bronze Essay

Scholastic:
Seth Blackham- Gold Econ, Gold Math, Gold Music, Gold Science, Silver Overall
Michael Frewin- Bronze Econ, Silver Art, Silver Lang/Lit, Gold Social Science, Silver Speech

Honors:
Tyson Whiting- Bronze Econ, Silver Art, Silver Interview, Silver Lang/Lit, Silver Math, Gold Science, Gold Speech, Gold Overall
Spencer Arnesen- Bronze Science
Rachel Brighton- Gold Essay
Jaylynn Brown- Bronze Interview
Garrison Peck- Silver Essay

Congratulations Decathlon team!  Way to represent!


DECA Region Competition Boasts Highest Score Ever

In scoring the highest score at any DECA competition we are aware of, Bailey Van Wagoner received a score of 99%, and a first place, in Hotel and Lodging Management, at the DECA Central Region competition, on Friday, January 27th, at the University of Utah.  Competing with 20 high schools and over 400 students the following BAM members were recognized for their excellence:
Bailey Van Wagoner – 1st Place – Hotel and Lodging Management
Brady Foard & Zion Steiner – 2nd Place – Financial Services Team Decision Making
Shelbie Larsen & Alison Kidd – 3rd Place – Hospitality Services Team Decision Making
Zion Steiner – Top Ten – Written Test
Sidney Whitworth – 3rd Place – Human Resources Management
Alina Wamsley – 2nd Place – Retail Merchandising
We are so proud of all of our BAM members who participated and competed last Friday.
Next, we will prepare for our respective DECA and FBLA State Competitions in late February and early March.

FFA Places 5th Overall

Please congratulate the FFA club for their success at the area competition in Tooele.

Camille Lundgren qualified in the Extemporaneous Speaking event and is going to represent Copper Hills at State competitions in March!

The FFA club also participated in Parliamentary Procedures and placed 5th overall.

Participants:
Michaela Sagers
Austin Kinder
Olivia Farey
Amanda Breen
Camille Lundgren and
Hunter Salisbury

Great job FFA club!!


Springville Art Show Results Prove CH Has Talent

Springville High School’s Annual Art show is the closest Art has to a Football or Dance or Cheer State Championship.
 
This year CHHS’s students did a fantastic job representing our school. 11 entries were accepted and 4 pieces won major awards.
 
Congratulations to the following students:
 
Best of Show 3-D: Abbigail Loveridge
 
Juror’s Best in Category Award – Photography: Cassandra Parkin
 
Award of Merit:
Kandy Rocha – Mixed Media
Josh Peterson – Photography/Video
 
Other Accepted Entries:
Mollie Drent – Photography
Kandance Fulcher – Photography
Nathan Milch – Painting
Cassandra Parkin – Photography
Kandy Rocha – Photography
Giselle Soriano – Photography
Matthew Webb – Digital

CH Students Chosen for Info and Tech Computing Award

Congrats to Kaitlyn Stevens and Makayla Larson!  They were both chosen as winners of the National Center for Women & Information Technologies Aspirations in Computing Award.
These young women have excelled in many aspects of Computer Technology including (but not limited to): being fluent in computer programming languages, Collaborating with the University of Utah and Microsoft in creating events to promote opportunities for females in technology, as well as developing the Tournament Model and bracketology that is being rolled out in all of the Microsoft gaming events being held nationwide!
These young women will be awarded Plaques / Trophy’s that the school will also get a copy of, Scholarship opportunities, as well as a “SWAG Bag” of items (laptops have been in those bags in previous years) from the sponsors of this award (Apple, Microsoft, Bank of America, Google, Intel, AT&T… just to name a few).
This is a very big award for these young women and to have TWO represent Copper Hills is quite an accomplishment.  We are very proud of these two!

Decathlon Team Comes In 2nd After Scrimmage

Last weekend our Decathlon team had a scrimmage and came in 2nd out of 6 teams!

Congratulations to the following individuals for earning awards:

Rachel Brighton
Tyson Whiting
Michael Frewin
Jazimin Rivetti
Seth Blackham
Kyle Hall


Deseret News Names 5 CHHS Students to All-State Teams

Five Copper Hills students were awarded with their certificates for being named to the Deseret News All-State Teams.  If you see them, please congratulate them on their athletic achievements on behalf of Grizzly Nation!
Holli Cochran
Kaitlyn Sisler
Litzy Serna
McCaslin Davis
Ma’a Hall

Student Wins Martin Luther King Jr. Award

Jacqueline Gutierrez, a dedicated student and prominent leader through the Latinos in Action club was nominated and selected to win the prestigious Martin Luther King Jr. Award from the University of Utah. Mr. Brothers worked closely with this student from his AP Lang and Comp class to draft an essay that she submitted for consideration that describes how to enact change at the local level and how she espouses the virtues eschewed by Dr. King. Mr. Brothers said it was inspiring to work with her.

She attended the award ceremony where she, along with 15 other students from across the state, received a plaque, a monetary award, and consideration for future scholarships.
Jennifer Williams Molock, assistant vice president for education and community partnerships with the U’s Office of Equity and Diversity says about the award, “It is encouraging to know that the future of our nation is in the hands of young people like the Youth Leadership awardees. I marvel when I learn of the many contributions they have already made to our community in their short years on earth! It is our honor and privilege to acknowledge and showcase them every year.”
Congratulations Jacqueline!  We are proud of your accomplishment!

Madrigals Shine on ABC4 News

Congrats to the Madrigals for doing a great job on their performance on ABC4 news!

http://www.good4utah.com/good-morning-utah/copper-hills-high-school-choir-singing-on-good-morning-utah/617358841


BAM Club Successful at Aggie Invitational

32 of our Copper Hills DECA Chapter (Bam Club) students competed for success, yesterday, at the annual Aggie Invitational at the Jon M. Huntsman School of Business at Utah State University, with 40 other schools and 800 students.  Our event awardees were as follows:

Brady Foard & Zion Steiner – 1st Place in Financial Services
Abbie Carlile – 2nd Place in Human Resources
Jaeden Hunter – 1st Place in Sports & Entertainment
Bailey Van Wagoner – 2nd Place in Hotel & Lodging
Megan Wadsworth – 2nd Place in Business Finance
Please join us in congratulating all of our Grizzlies who competed, and especially those who brought back awards to Copper Hills.  They all represented our school very well.  Way to go BAM Team!!!

FBLA Students Win Big at Competition

After a great day of tough competition our FBLA Copper Hills students won the following awards-

Madison Peto and Meghan Wadsworth: 5th Place Hospitality Management

Mashayla Dally: 5th place Intro to Business

Bailey VanWagoner: 4th place Intro to Business Communications

Parker Scholes and Andrew Richens: 4th place Emerging Business Issues

Shelbie Larson and Alina Wamsley: 3rd place Business Ethics

Bailey VanWagoner: 1st place Graphic Design

Congrats to these students!!


CH Cheerleaders Chosen for Elite Parade Performance

 

all-american-pic

Kara Shea Aguilar, Miranda Clegg and McKenna Rich from Copper Hills High School in West Jordan, Utah were three of more than 300 elementary, junior high and high school cheerleaders and dancers from across the U.S. who performed in the 66th Houston Thanksgiving Day Parade in Houston, Texas, one of the oldest Thanksgiving Day parades in the country.

The individuals invited to perform in the parade are cheerleading and dance All-Americans selected from Varsity Spirit’s summer camps throughout the country, including Universal Cheerleaders Association (UCA), Universal Dance Association (UDA), National Cheerleaders Association (NCA), and National Dance Alliance (NDA).

All-Americans were selected via tryout based on the superior cheerleading or dance skills they showed at camp. Only the top 10% of the cheerleaders and dancers who attended Varsity camps have earned the chance to march in a holiday parade of this caliber.

All-Americans will have the opportunity to cheer along side floats, hot air balloons, marching bands and celebrity guests as they make their way through the streets of downtown.

The Copper Hills cheerleaders all stated how proud they are to represent Copper Hills as an All-American Cheerleader and how they are looking forward to all the events the week will hold. Kara Shea is so grateful for this opportunity to do what she loves – cheer provides a confidence/lesson best described as “always believe in you.”  Miranda, as a special athlete, is extremely proud to represent her community as a positive role model. McKenna is grateful for her coaches and family who push her to be her best in everything she does.

Congrats girls!  We are proud to have you representing Copper Hills High School!


Sterling Scholar Winners

Here are the nominees for the Sterling Scholars 2016-2017!! We had 51 students apply which is awesome.  Thank you so much for encouraging them to stretch and take risks.  Special thanks for all the teachers who were part of the application process!

Tracy Phan – Family and Consumer Science

Emma Ramsay – Visual Arts

Melissa Hansen – Mathematics

Danielle Almansouri – English

Shelbie Larsen- Business and Marketing

Vanesa Barrett – World Languages

Kaitlyn Stevens – Computer Technology

Katelyn Judd – Skilled and Technical Sciences

Moira Turner – Speech/ Theater Arts/ and Forensics

Jennifer Ha – Science

William Pankey – Social Science

McKenna Brunson – Vocal Performance

Raven Paraso – Dance

Brett Ballard – Instrumental Music


Revision of State Board Rules

Attached you will find information regarding the latest revision of the State Board Rule.

sub-committee-meeting

r277409r4


Reflections Winners

Congratulations to the following students for winning in their category for Reflections.
Here are our school winners:
Award of Excellence Winners for Visual Art:
Ethan Birch
Elizabeth Hatch
Josh Miller
Emily Thompson
Award of Excellence Winners for
Literature:
MaKel McCracken
Kathryn Pyne
Award of Excellence Winner for Musical Composition:
Nathan Hardey
Award of Merit Winners for Visual Art:
Tyson Whiting
Gilberto Castro-Bernal
Melissa Astill

Debate Team Wins 1st Overall Team Award

The Copper Hills Debate Team competed this weekend against 20 strong teams from around the state at Grantsville High this weekend. There were around 350 students in the field competing in many events each over the course of two 10+ hour days of competition. After the Grizzlies gave over 900 speeches the team won many awards, but none more important than winning the 1st Place Overall Team Award. Ethan Bastian, a senior and debate team president, competed in 3 events and won the Ultimate Speaker Award naming him as the #1 overall competitor in the field. Cassie Ivie was 2nd. This was another great team win. Awards listed below:

1st Place Overall Team

Ethan Bastian: 1st Place Varsity All-Around, 2nd in Varsity Policy Debate, 2nd in Varsity National Extemp, 2nd in Varsity Foreign Extemp.

Cassie Ivie: 2nd Place Varsity All-Around, 1st Place Varsity Informative Speaking 2nd Place Varsity Declamation, 3rd Varsity Foreign Extemp

Tyler Blackham: 3rd place Novice All-Around, 1st Place Novice National Extemp, 1st place Novice Impromptu Speaking

Ashlynn Schmidt: 1st Place Novice Oratory, 3rd Place Novice Public Forum Debate

Tyler Mcentire: 1st Place Novice Foreign Extemp, 1st Place Novice Impromptu Speaking, 2nd Place Novice National Extemp

Andrea Feliciano: 5th Place Varsity Informative Speaking, 6th Place Varsity Impromptu Speaking

Arianna Nelson: 2nd Place Varsity Policy Debate

Jamison Lam: 2nd Place Varsity Informative Speaking, 6th place Varsity Congressional Debate

Siotame Siaki: 2nd Place Novice Public Forum Debate, 3rd Place Novice Spontaneous Argumentation

Erin Howell: 2nd Place Novice Public Forum Debate

Kelly Le: 3rd Place Varsity Declamation

Rebecca Allen: 3rd place Varsity Humorous Interpretation

Cheyenne Hahn: 3rd Place Novice Public Forum Debate

Julia Cudney: 4th Place Varsity Oratory,  3rd Place Varsity Dramatic Interpretation

Bailee Longhurst: 5th Place Varsity Oratory

Alyssa Appleman: 5th Place Varsity National Extemp, 2nd Place Varsity Duo Interpretation

Trinity Silimon: 5th Place Varsity Declamation

Sariah Purser: 2nd Place Novice Impromptu Speaking

Canyon Smith: 6th Place Novice National Extemp, 6th Place Novice Impromptu Speaking

Gage Brunyer: 5th Novice Foreign Extemp

Matthew Cuthbert: 6th Place Novice Congressional Debate 6th Novice Foreign Extemp

Taylor Logan: 2nd Place Varsity Duo Interpretation

Noah Coleman: 6th Place Varsity Poetry Interpretation

Paola Almanza: 4th place Novice Dramatic Interpretation


Business and Marketing Club Boasts 5 Medals

The Copper Hills Business & Marketing Club, or BAM, competed in the annual Herriman Invitational for DECA and FBLA with over 20 high schools and over 600 students in 11 events.

This was our first competition, and possibly the fiercest rivalry of the year.

Copper Hills had five students who came away with medals:

Brady Foard & Cameron Foard took third in Management Decision Making

Alina Wamsley took second in Retailing.

Andrea Feliciano took third in Impromptu Speaking.

Zion Steiner took second in Restaurant & Food Services.

We are very proud of all of our BAM members who prepared and competed, on the 19th.  There will be many more awards to come, this year.  Way to go Grizzlies!!!


Southern Utah University College Campus Tour

Our second College Tour for this year took our Copper Hills High School seniors to Southern Utah University in Cedar City.  About 40 of our seniors had the opportunity of not only visiting this great campus, but were able to tour the Student Center and the school campus, lead by Student Ambassadors.  They were also able to complete a college application. What a great experience for our Grizzlies!  Thank you to Truman Smith and Brandon Wright, College Admissions and Recruitment Staff. Our students said that they loved the campus and received valuable information. They said that they were looking forward to hearing about their admissions applications.  Go Grizzlies !!!


USU Easter Leadership Summit

On November 12th, 2016 Utah State University Eastern will be hosting the annual “Leadership Summit”, a special event for high school students involved in leadership of any kind. During this event, students will:

  • Learn how to prepare for college
  • Get financial aid and scholarship information
  • Tour the USU Eastern campus
  • Participate in various workshops
  •  Learn valuable leadership skills
  • Network with current student leaders and advisors
  • Learn about leadership positions available to college freshmen

This event is a great opportunity for students to improve leadership skills and get a taste of USU Eastern student life. Any student involved in high school leadership of any kind is invited to attend. For more information or to register for this event please direct students to https://usueastern.edu/price/visit/eastern-experience.


Debate Team Takes 1st Overall

This weekend the Copper Hills Debate Team competed against 49 of the best debate teams from 4 states with a total of more than 1100 students competing. The tournament schedule was grueling (noon to 10PM on Friday and 6:30AM to 9PM on Saturday) and the competition was fierce. The Grizz emerged victorious winning 1st place overall as a team. I couldn’t be more proud of the team’s effort and spirit. Thank you Mr Quarnberg for being there with us! Awards listed below:

1st Place Team Overall

1st Place Speaker – Erin Howell – Novice Public Forum Debate

1st Place – Gladys Hernandez-Zuniga – Novice Impromptu Speaking

1st Place – Tyler Blackham – Novice Extemporaneous Speaking

3rd Place – Gage Brunyer – Novice Extemporaneous Speaking

4th Place Speaker – Kylee Lewis – Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate

4th Place – Ashlynn Schmidt – Novice Original Oratory

5th Place Speaker – Zachery Thiede – Varsity Policy Debate

5th Place – Cheyenne Hahn – Novice Impromptu Speaking

6th Place Speaker – Ethan Bastian – Varsity Policy Debate

Finalist – Tyler Houston –  Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking

Semifinalist – Taylor Logan – Varsity Original Oratory

Semifinalists – Zachery Thiede & Reggie Leon – Varsity Policy Debate

Quarterfinalists – Ethan Bastian & Arianna Nelson – Varsity Policy Debate

Quarterfinalist – Emma Fryer – Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate

Quarterfinalists – Erin Howell & Siotame Siaki – Novice Public Forum Debate

Octafinalists – Sam Nelson & Victoria Olsen – Varsity Public Forum Debate

Octafinalist – Moira Turner – Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate

Octafinalist – Tyson Whiting – Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate

10th Place Speaker – Siotame Siaki – Novice Public Forum Debate


College Tour to Dixie State

Our first College Tour for this year was to Dixie State University in St. George!  54 of our seniors had the opportunity of not only visiting this beautiful campus, but were able to tour the campus, lead by Student Ambassadors, enjoy a wonderful lunch, and complete a college application. What a great experience for our Grizzlies!  Thank you to Mr. Brett Swartz, College Representative,  and his staff for coordinating this visit.  Our students said that they loved the campus and received valuable information.  Several of our seniors are excited because they have already received their acceptance letters!  Go Grizzlies.

dixie


All-State Choir Shines

Please congratulate the following vocalists if you see them for doing an exceptional job at the All-State Choir Concert this last weekend under the baton of Dr. Rollo Dillworth from Temple University in Philadelphia, PA.  It was an amazing performance!

McKenna Brunson
Miranda Davis
Bailey Walter
Mya Wright
Erica Bassett
Emma Smith
Jakob Newlon
Tyler Hammond
Izaak Vandenhazel
Chase Dickey
Jensen Bean
Logan Down


Poetry Slam Wins by a Margin

It came down to the last round, but Copper Hills Slam came away from their first competition with a win, and a total of 107.3. The overall scores for the evening are below. If you know/see anyone on the team, please congratulate them. We had many poets ready, but four were chosen.

Senior, Gabriel Overbaugh = 26
Senior, Kaylynn Johnson = 26.7
Senior, Alysa Metkow = 27.4
Senior, Breckly Conner = 27.2

Academic All-State Students

Congrats to the following students for being awarded Academic All-State. You guys are amazing!!

Kaitlyn Sisler–girls soccer
Jacob Booth–boys golf
Shelby Snyder–girls tennis
Brett Ballard — XC
Joseph Gregory — XC
Olivia Smith — XC
Tabitha Brady — XC

Mr. Shields Voted as PTSA teacher of the year.

SBO Tyson Eyre and PTSA Student Rep, Amber Berrett, presented Mr. Shields with the “swag” that he earned last year when he was voted by the students as the PTSA teacher of the year.
mr-shields